Student visa for Australia | Things You Need To Know

Since last few years, Australia has established itself as one of the popular study destination for international students. The land of Kangaroos has many reasons behind becoming a popular study destination. This English speaking country offers an education system of higher excellence level with wider scope for research and development. Other than that, Australia is much known for its laid-back nature, multi-cultural environment, improved standard of living and friendly native.

However, once you are accepted by an Australian University for taking study course, you will need to arrange your visa. Here comes the important part of your new journey to get your Student visa for Australia done. So, what are the pre-requisite of getting the visa!

Eligibility Criteria

To apply for a student visa, an international student need to meet the following criteria:

 

  1. English Language requirement:

For those student who are not from any native English speaking country require prove their proficiency in speaking English language. You can take any of the standard eligible tests from IELTS, TOEFL iBT, Cambridge Advanced English (CAE) or Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic. Requirement of minimum score depends on the course you have applied to.

  1. Financial requirements:

As an international student you will need to provide evidence for availability of sufficient funds to cover tuition fees, living costs and travel expenses. Currently the bracket is set at AU$19,830/year for living costs. Alternatively, you can provide evidence for family income AU$60,000/year along with the proof of their willingness to support you during the course.

  1. Health requirements:

You may get asked to provide proof of medical checkup to ensure your good health. In such cases, you will need to get your checkup done from Australian immigration department authorized doctors.

  1. Character requirements:

Student visa for Australia requires proof of your good character which is ensured on the basis of criminal record check.

Visa Requirements

To apply for student visa, you’ll need to provide the followings:

  1. A completed Australian student visa application form (157A).
  2. Four copies of recent passport-sized photographs.
  3. Copy of your passport bio-data page.
  4. Copy of course offer letter.
  5. Visaapplication cost starting from AU$560 (depends on course level and duration).
  6. Proof of purchasing Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) policy.

The processing time vary for different course level categories and can take from 1 week up to 2 months’ time. Student under study visa get work permission for 20hours/week during term time and full time during holidays.

If you are also planning to apply for Student visa for Australia, must take advice from Best Immigration Consultant to avoid any complex or unfortunate situation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *